NWAV 38 Schedule of Events

The title of each presentation below is linked to a PDF file of its abstract. A PDF version of the NWAV 38 programme shown below is also available (Last Update: 13 October 2009), as well as a PDF of all of the NWAV 38 abstracts in one file (1457 KB). A University of Ottawa campus map showing where NWAV events are taking place around campus is also available.

Registration:

Thursday

10:30-5:30 SIMARD 129

Friday

8:00-2:20 TABARET rotunda

Saturday/Sunday

DESMARAIS lobby

6:45-8:30 TABARET rotunda
2:45-6:30 DESMARAIS lobby

Book display:

On Thursday, books will be displayed from 11:00-5:30 in SIMARD 129. On Friday, Saturday and Sunday, they will be displayed during regular session times at the location of the registration and coffee breaks on that day and time.

Thursday October 22

 
ARTS 509
SIMARD 123
SIMARD 125
11:45-1:30
Workshop 1A
Workshop 1B
Workshop 1C
Keelan Evanini & William Labov
Bill Kretzschmar, Becky Childs, Stefan Dollinger
Joan Bybee (convener), Rena Torres-Cacoullos, Shana Poplack, Benedikt Szmrecsanyi
1:45-3:30
Workshop 2A
Workshop 2B
Marianna Di Paolo & Malcah Yaeger-Dror (conveners), Anne Fabricius, Richard Ogden
University of Ottawa Sociolinguistics Laboratory
3:45-5:30
Workshop 3A
Workshop 3B
Workshop 3C
Jeff Mielke
William Labov
Sali Tagliamonte (convener), Gregory Guy, Daniel Ezra Johnson, Harald Baayen, Robert Bayley, Jen Hay, Katie Drager, John Paolillo
5:30-7:30
Dinner break
7:30-7:45
Welcoming remarks (TABARET 112)
Allan Rock, President and Vice-Chancellor, University of Ottawa
Antoni Lewkowicz, Dean, Faculty of Arts, University of Ottawa
Richard Clément, Chair and Associate Dean, Official Languages and Bilingualism Institute (OLBI), University of Ottawa
7:45-8:45
Keynote address
Rena Torres Cacoullos, The Pennsylvania State University
9:00
Opening night reception (TABARET 112)

Friday October 23

8:00-8:30
Breakfast (TABARET rotunda)
TABARET 083
TABARET 112A
TABARET 112B
Dialects in contact
Language change
Morpho-syntactic variability in Spanish
Chair: Marc Brunelle
Chair: Joan Bybee
Chair: Terry Nadasdi
8:30-8:55
Jenny Cheshire & Sue Fox
Torben Juel Jensen & Marie Maegaard
Roberto Mayoral Hernández
Queen Mary University of London
University of Copenhagen
University of Alabama-Birmingham
8:55-9:20
Miriam Meyerhoff1, Erik Schleef2 & Lynn Clark1
Patricia Cukor-Avila & Guy Bailey
Sonia Balasch
1University of Edinburgh, 2University of Manchester
University of North Texas, Texas Tech University
University of New Mexico
9:20-9:45
Christopher Cieri
Shana Poplack & Allison V. Lealess
Juliana De la Mora
University of Pennsylvania, Linguistic Data Consortium
University of Ottawa
The Ohio State University
9:45-10:10
Paul Kerswill & Eivind Torgersen
Gabriela G. Alfaraz
Lancaster University
Michigan State University
10:10-10:30
Coffee break (TABARET rotunda)
TABARET 083
TABARET 112A
TABARET 112B
Phonetic and phonological variation in American English
Social factors in the progression of change
Modeling the standard in French Canada (ILOB session)
Chair: Malcah Yaeger-Dror
Chair: Gunnel Tottie
Chair: Aline Germain Rutherford
10:30-10:55
Alicia Wassink1, Robert Squizzero1, Rachel Schirra1 & Jeff Conn2
Alexandra D'Arcy & Sali A. Tagliamonte
Françoise Mougeon
1University of Washington, 2Portland State University
University of Canterbury, University of Toronto
Glendon College, York University
10:55-11:20
Chris Koops
Christina Gomes & Marcelo Melo
Allison V. Lealess & Shana Poplack
Rice University
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/CNPq, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
University of Ottawa
11:20-11:45
Robert Bayley & Cory L. Messing
Barbara Johnstone & Scott F. Kiesling
Raymond Mougeon, Terry Nadasdi & Katherine Rehner
U of California, Davis
Carnegie Mellon University, University of Pittsburgh
York University (Glendon College), University of Alberta, University of Toronto (Mississauga)
11:45-12:10
Ann Marie Olivo
Shin-ichiro Sano
Kimberley Miller & Nathalie Dion
Rice University
Dokkyo University
University of Ottawa
12:10-1:30
Lunch break
TABARET 083
TABARET 112A
TABARET 112B
Identity and rhoticity
Dialectology
Intersecting variables
Chair: Sonja Lanehart
Chair: Jack Chambers
Chair: Sali Tagliamonte
1:30-1:55
Silvie Liao
Wladyslaw Cichocki & Louise Beaulieu
Kathryn Campbell-Kibler
University of California, Davis
University of New Brunswick, Université de Moncton
The Ohio State University
1:55-2:20
Lisa Bonnici
Dirk Speelman & Dirk Geeraerts
Gregory R. Guy
UC Davis
University of Leuven
New York University
2:20-2:45
Ronald Beline Mendes
Aaron Dinkin & Keelan Evanini
Chris Koops & Nancy Niedzielski
University of São Paulo
Swarthmore College and University of Pennsylvania, University of Pennsylvania
Rice University
2:45-3:10
Coffee break (DESMARAIS lobby)
DESMARAIS 1120
DESMARAIS 1140
DESMARAIS 1150
Sound change: Short -a
Longitudinal studies of AAE
Quantitative models
Chair: Marie-Hélène Côté
Chair: Gerard van Herk
Chair: Robert Bayley
3:10-3:35
Aaron Dinkin & Michael Friesner
Jennifer Renn
Kyle Gorman
University of Pennsylvania, Université du Québec à Montréal
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
University of Pennsylvania
3:35-4:00
Stefanie Brody
Janneke Van Hofwegen & Walt Wolfram
Jorge Aguilar-Sánchez
University of Pennsylvania
North Carolina State University
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4:00-4:25
Frans Gregersen, Marie Maegaard & Nicolai Pharao
Jennifer Renn & Walt Wolfram
Daniel Ezra Johnson, Christina Gomes1 & Marcelo Melo2
LANCHART, University of Copenhagen
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, North Carolina State University
1Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/CNPq, 2Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
4:25-4:45
Coffee break (DESMARAIS lobby)
4:45-6:15
Poster session (DESMARAIS lobby)
(refreshments will be served)
Naomi Nagy1, James Walker2, Alexei Kochetov1 & Yoonjung Kang1
Jennifer Thorburn
Jessica Grieser
1University of Toronto, 2York University
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Georgetown University
Anastasia Nylund & Corinne Seals
Holly Craig & Stephanie Hensel
Hilary Prichard
Georgetown University
University of Michigan
University of Pennsylvania
Sue Fox & Jenny Cheshire
Matthew J. Gordon & Court Montgomery
Elizabeth Brunner
Queen Mary University of London
University of Missouri
Rice University
Malik Boudaoud & Walcir Cardoso
Hélène Blondeau & Jingya Zhong
John Riebold
University of Concordia
University of Florida
York University
Roeland van Hout
David Heap1, Enrique Pato2 & Valérie Rosser1
Rebecca Greene
Radboud University Nijmegen
1University of Western Ontario, 2Université de Montréal
Stanford University
Charles DeBose
Valérie Rosser
Michael Scanlon & Alicia Beckford Wassink
California State University East Bay
University of Western Ontario
University of Washington
Sonya Fix
Joseph Roy
Anastasia Nylund
New York University
University of Ottawa
Georgetown University
Agata Daleszynska
Stephanie Kelly
Akiko Takemura
University of Edinburgh
University of Western Ontario/Université de Toulouse II-Le mirail
Kobe University, Japan
Jessica Spieker
Marcela San Giacomo & Sharon Peperkamp
Maia Williamson & Walcir Cardoso
University of Western Ontario
Laboratoire de Sciences Cognitives et Psycholinguistique, Paris
Concordia University
Isabelle Lemee
Brandon Loudermilk, Eva Gutierrez & David Corina
Irina Marinescu
St-Patrick's College Drumcondra, Ireland
University of California, Davis
University of Toronto, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Miquel Simonet
Karen Corrigan & Isabelle Buchstaller
Zsuzsanna Fagyal
University of Arizona
Newcastle University, UK
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Elke Philburn
Heike Pichler & Eivind Torgersen
University of Manchester
University of Reading, Lancaster University
6:30-8:15
Plenary Panel (TABARET 112)
The "Montréal Group": Henrietta J. Cedergren (UQAM) David Sankoff (U. Ottawa), Gillian Sankoff (U. Pennsylvania), Suzanne Laberge (U. Montréal), Pierrette Thibault (U. Montréal)
8:30
(Unofficial) Grad student gathering (The Draft Pub - SPORTS COMPLEX)
(Free pizza, full menu available, specials on drinks)

Saturday October 24

8:00-8:30
Breakfast (DESMARAIS lobby)
DESMARAIS 1120
DESMARAIS 1140
DESMARAIS 1150
Constructing identity
Attitudes and perception
Morphosyntactic change
Chair: Sandra Clarke
Chair: Dennis Preston
Chair: Myriam Meyerhoff
8:30-8:55
Tyler Kendall
Raquel Casesnoves Ferrer & David Sankoff
Bridget Jankowski
Northwestern University & North Carolina State University
Universitat Pompeu Fabra, University of Ottawa
University of Toronto
8:55-9:20
Becky Childs1, Paul DeDecker2, Rachel Deal2, Tyler Kendall3, Jennifer Thorburn2, Maia Williamson4 & Gerard Van Herk2
Christopher Strelluf
Rafael Orozco & Alejandro Cortazar
1Coastal Carolina University, 2Memorial University of Newfoundland, 3Northwestern University, 4Condordia University
University of Missouri
Louisiana State University
9:20-9:45
Sali A. Tagliamonte & Dylan J. Uscher
Katherine Geenberg
Rick Grimm
University of Toronto
Stanford University
York University
9:45-10:10
Stefan Grondelaers & Roeland Van Hout
Dinah Callou & Erica Almeida
Radboud University Nijmegen
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/CNPq
10:10-10:30
Coffee break (DESMARAIS lobby)
DESMARAIS 1120
DESMARAIS 1140
DESMARAIS 1150
Sound change
Manifestations of bilingualism: Code-switching and borrowing
Syntactic variability
Chair: André Lapierre
Chair: Sylvie Dubois
Chair: Joan Maling
10:30-10:55
Laurel MacKenzie
Sabine Huynh
Ulrike Freywald, Katharina Mayr, Kerstin Paul, Kathleen Schumann & Heike Wiese
University of Pennsylvania
University of Ottawa
University of Potsdam, Germany
10:55-11:20
David Durian
Michael L. Friesner
Alvaro Cerrón-Palomino
The Ohio State University
Université du Québec à Montréal
Arizona State University
11:20-11:45
Emily Sadlier-Brown
Evelyn Durán Urrea
Sandro Sessarego & Manuel Delicado-Cantero
McGill University
The Pennsylvania State University
Ohio State University, Swarthmore College
11:45-12:10
Jermay Jamsu, Patrick Callier & Jinsok Lee
Ginger Pizer
Ann Taylor & Susan Pintzuk
Georgetown University
Mississippi State University
University of York
12:10-1:30
Lunch break
DESMARAIS 1120
DESMARAIS 1140
DESMARAIS 1150
Maintaining ethnic identity
Perception
Contact-induced change
Chair: Walt Wolfram
Chair: Barbara Johnstone
Chair: Raymond Mougeon
1:30-1:55
Joseph Hill1, Carolyn McCaskill1, Ceil Lucas1 & Robert Bayley2
Valerie Fridland & Sohei Okamoto
Martin Elsig
1Gallaudet University, 2University of California, Davis
University of Nevada, Reno
University of Hamburg
1:55-2:20
Kara Becker
Dennis Preston & Jon Bakos
Jeff Tennant
New York University
Oklahoma State University
University of Western Ontario
2:20-2:45
Charles Boberg
Lal Zimman
Philipp Angermeyer
McGill University
University of Colorado, Boulder
York University
2:45-3:10
Renée Blake, Cara Shousterman & Lindsay Kelley
Valerie Fridland & Tyler Kendall
Rafael Orozco
New York University
University of Nevada, Reno, Northwestern University
Louisiana State University
3:10-3:30
Coffee break (DESMARAIS lobby)
DESMARAIS 1120
DESMARAIS 1140
DESMARAIS 1150
Ethnic minorities and sound change
Grammaticalization
Morpho-syntactic variability
Chair: Doug Walker
Chair: James Walker
Chair: Susan Pintzuk
3:30-3:55
Maeve Eberhardt
Mary T. Copple
Maria Marta Pereira Scherre & Anthony J. Naro
University of Vermont
Kansas State University
Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
3:55-4:20
Robin Dodsworth & Mary Kohn
Jessi Elana Aaron & Maria Fionda
Aria Adli
North Carolina State University, University of North Carolina
University of Florida
University of Hamburg
4:20-4:45
Douglas Bigham, Jessica White & Lars Hinrichs
Heike Pichler & Stephen Levey
Cathleen Waters
University of Texas at Austin
University of Reading, University of Ottawa
University of Toronto
4:45-7:00
Dinner break
7:00-8:00
Keynote address (UNIVERSITY CENTRE - Alumni auditorium)
William Labov, University of Pennsylvania
8:30
NWAV38 Party (DESMARAIS 12102)

Sunday October 25

8:30-9:25
Breakfast (DESMARAIS lobby)
and NWAV business meeting (DESMARAIS 1120)
DESMARAIS 1120
DESMARAIS 1140
DESMARAIS 1150
Varia
Methods
Morphological variation in English
Chair: Paul Kerswill
Chair: Pierrette Thibault
Chair: Vera Regan
9:25-9:50
Jack Chambers
Christopher Cieri & Stephanie Strassel
Kirk Hazen
University of Toronto
University of Pennsylvania, Linguistic Data Consortium
West Virginia University
9:50-10:15
Roey Gafter, Dan Jurafsky & Meghan Sumner
Stefan Dollinger & Anita Szakay
Benedikt Szmrecsanyi
Stanford University
University of British Columbia
Freiburg Institute for Advanced Studies, Germany
10:15-10:40
Atiqa Hachimi
Stefan Grondelaers & Dirk Speelman
Miriam Meyerhoff1, James Walker2 & Agata Daleszynska1
University of Toronto
Radboud University Nijmegen, University of Leuven
1University of Edinburgh, 2York University
10:40-11:05
Rajend Mesthrie
Nancy F. Chen1, Wade Shen1, Joseph P. Campbell1 & Reva Schwartz2
Susanne Wagner
University of Cape Town
1MIT Lincoln Laboratory, 2United States Secret Service
Chemnitz University of Technology
11:05-11:25
Coffee break (DESMARAIS lobby)
DESMARAIS 1120
DESMARAIS 1140
DESMARAIS 1150
Sound change: mergers
Phonetic and phonological variation
(Morpho-) lexical change
Chair: Jeff Mielke
Chair: Henrietta J. Cedergren
Chair: Jenny Cheshire
11:25-11:50
Maciej Baranowski
Adam Schembri, Jordan Fenlon & Ramas Rentelis
Alena Barysevich
University of Manchester
University College London
University of Western Ontario
11:50-12:15
Matthew J. Gordon
Sarah Villard
Kate Barnfield & Isabelle Buchstaller
University of Missouri-Columbia
University of New Hampshire
Newcastle University
12:15-12:40
Laura Baxter
Richard File-Muriel & Earl Brown
Christopher V. Odato
York University
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte, California State University, Monterey Bay
University of Michigan